Program

 

8th  July : organizers meeting
classroom PB 09
17.00 hrs

9th  and 10th July 2016: Working Groups

9.00 - 10.00 Venue: UCSP

Working Groups

10.30 - 11.00 Morning Break for workshop attendees
 11.00-12.30 Working Groups continue
12.30 - 13.30 Lunch Break for workshop attendees
 13.30 - 15.00 Working Groups continue
 15.00 - 15.30 Afternoon Break for workshop attendees
 15.30 -17.00 Working Groups continue
17.00 - 19.00 Opening Reception
All conference delegates welcome*Sunday
classroom 108 classroom 110 classroom 11 classroom 112
Working Group 1: Latin American Perspectives to Internationalize Undergraduate Information Technology Education Working Group 2: Game Development for Computer Science Education Working Group 3: Teaching Model-Driven Software Development Working Group 4: Ground Rules for Academic Integrity in Computing
classroom PB 10 classroom PB 11 classroom PB12
Working Group 5: Gender Equity in Computing Programs Working Group 6: Novice Programmers and the Problem Description Effect Working Group 7: Game Jam Junior Working Group Education

Monday 11th July

08:30 – 09:00 Opening
09:00 – 10:00 Keynote
Mehran Sahami (Stanford University, USA)
Statistical Modelling to Better Understand CS Students
10:00 – 10:45 Morning Coffee & Posters
10:45 – 12:15 Venue: Auditorium
1A: Panel sessionChair: SimonMain AuditorioThe best way to unblock the pipeline in CS is by getting everyone to code in schools. A debate.
Catherine Lang (La Trobe University, Australia),MaryAnne Egan (Sienna College, USA), Reyyan Ayfer (Bilkent University, Turkey), Barbara Boucher Owens (Southwestern University, USA (Emeritus))
 
Venue: PB08

1B: Mobile Computing

 Chair: Janet Carter

 Seven Semesters of Android Game Development in CS2
Michael Black (Bridgewater State University, USA)

 A Guide to ITiCSE Working Groups
Alison Clear (Eastern Institute of Technology, New Zealand) Tony Clear (Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand)

  Using Interactive Exercise in Mobile Devices to Support Evidence-based Teaching and Learning
Mohammad Fuad, Debzani Deb, James Etim,(Winston-Salem State University, USA) Clay Gloster (NC A&T State University, USA)

 


Venue: 108

1c: Active Learning

Chair: Julio Santisteban

Exploring Expectations Surrounding Transition from Secondary School into Higher Education Computing
Angela Siegal, Mark Zarb (Robert Gordon University, UK)

Interdisciplinary and International Game Projects for Creative Learning
Johanna Pirker (Graz University of Technology, Austria), Daphne Economou (Westminster University, UK), Christian Gutl (Graz University of Technology, Austria)

Teaching Programming - Understanding Lecture Capture YouTube Analytics
Aidan McGowan, Philip Hanna, Neil Anderson (Queen's University Belfast, UK)

 

12:15 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 15:00 Venue: Auditorium
2A: Working Group session

Chair: Tony Clear

Main Auditorio

1.       Latin American Perspectives to Internationalize Undergraduate Information Technology Education

2.       Game Development for Computer Science Education

3.       Teaching Model-Driven Software Development

4.       Ground Rules for Academic Integrity in Computing

5.       Gender Equity in Computing Programs

6.       Novice Programmers and the Problem Description Effect

7.       Game Jam Junior Working Group Education

 

Venue: PB08

2B: Automated Feedback

Chair:Andrew Luxton-Reilly

Room PB-08

Towards a Systematic Review of Automated Feedback Generation for Programming Exercises

HiekeKeuning (Open University, Netherlands), Johan Jeuring (Utrecht University, Netherlands), BastiaanHeeren (Open University, Netherlands).

Automatic Grading of Programming Exercises using Property-Based Testing

Clara Benac Earle, Lars-Ake Fredlund (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain), John Hughes (Chalmers University, Sweden)

Automated Feedback Framework for Introductory Programming Courses

Jianxiong Gao, Steve Lumetta, Bei Pang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

 

Venue: 108

2C: Algorithms

Chair: Cristian Lopez Del Alamo

Room 108

A "Multiple Executions" Technique of Visualization

J Angel Velazquez-Iturbide, Isodoro Hernan-Losada, Antonio Perez-Carrasco (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)

Algorithms + Organization = Systems

Ali Erkan, John Barr (Ithaca College, USA)

Systematic Development of Dynamic Programming Algorithms Assisted by Interactive Visualization

J Angel Velazquez-Iturbide, Antonio Perez-Carrasco (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)

15:00 – 15:30 Afternoon coffee
15:30 – 17:00 Venue: Auditorium
3A: Professional Practice

Chair: Barbara Owens

Main Auditorio

Lessons Learned on Computer Science Teachers Professional Development

M Cecilia Martinez, Marcos Javier Gomez, Marco Moresi

Out of the Comfort Zone: Embedding Entrepreneurship in a Cohort of Computer Science Doctoral Students

Oonagh McGee, Matthew Forshaw, Barry Hodgson, Steve Caughy

Using a Student Consultant in a Computer Science Course: An Experience Report

Cynthia Taylor, Eli Rose

Venue: PB08

3B: Interactive Experiences

Chair: Renzo Davoli

Room PB-08

Updating CS Unplugged Activities for Use in a Classroom Environment

Cyndi Rader, Tracy Camp, Brandon Rodriguez

Interactive Exercises for Teaching Logic Circuits

Ville Karavirta, Rolf Linden, EinariKurvinen, Mikko-JussiLaakso

An Empirical Analysis of Video Viewing Behaviors in Flipped CS1 Courses

Suzanne Dazo, Nicholas Stepanek, Robert Fulkerson, Brian Dorn

 

Venue: 108

3C: K-12Instruction

Chair: Amber Settle

Room 108

Introducing Computational Thinking to K-5 in a French Context

VaneaChiprianov, Laurent Gallon

Back to School: Computer Science Unplugged in the Wild

Renate Thies, Jan Vahrenhold

From Alice to Python. Introducing text-based programming in Middle Schools

NourTabet, Huda Gedawy, Hana Alshikhabobakr, SaquibRazak

 

 

 

Tuesday 12th July

09:00 – 10:00 4A: Instructional Technologies

Chair: Alison Clear

Main Auditorio

Competition and Feedback through Automated Assessment in a Data Structures and Algorithms Course

Tommy Farnqvist, Fredrik Heintz (Linkoping University, Sweden)

A Generic Framework for Engaging Online Data Sources in Introductory Programming Courses

Nadeem Hamid (Berry College, USA)

4B: Diversity Issues

Chair: Janet Carter

Room PB-08

Creating a STEM Incubator to Engage Students in Hands-on, Relevant Learning: A Report from the Field

Jennifer Burg, Paul Pauca, William Turkett, Pete Santago (Wake Forest University, USA)

ERSP: A Structured CS Research Program for Early-College Students

Michael Barrow, Shelby Thomas, Christine Alvarado (University of California, San Diego, USA)

4C: Exam Issues

Chair: Michelle Craig

Room 108

Benchmarking Introductory Programming Exams: How and Why

Simon (University of Newcastle, Australia), Judy Sheard (Monash University, Australia), Daryl D'Souza (RMIT University, Australia), Peter Klemperer (Mount Holyoke University, USA), Leo Porter (University of Californiaa, San Diego, USA), JuhaSorva (Aalto University, Finland), MartijnStegeman (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands), Daniel Zingaro (University of Toronto Mississauga, Canada)

Typing-based Authentication in Practical Programming Exams

JuhoLeinonen, Krista Longi, Arto Klami, Arto Vihavainen (University of Helsink, Finland) Alireza Ahad (Univ. of Technology Sydney)

 

10:00 – 10:45 Morning Coffee & Posters
10:45 – 12:15 5A: Panel Session

Chair: Simon

Main Auditorio

Latin American Perspectives and the IT2017 Curricular Guidelines

John Impagliazzo (Hofstra University, USA), Ernesto Cuadros-Vargas (San Pablo Catholic University, Peru), Gonzalo Begazo Escobedo (Chazki Corporation, Lima), Juan José Miranda del Solar (APESOFT/Magia.Digital, Peru), Mihaela Sabin (University of New Hampshire), Barbara Viola (Viotech Solutions Inc.)

 

5B: Software Engineering

Chair:Guillermo Calderón

Room PB-08

Using Fast Model-Based Fault Localisation to Aid Students in Self-Guided Program Repair and to Improve Assessment

Geoff Birch (University of Southampton, UK), Bernd Fischer (Stellenbosch University, South Africa), Michael Poppleton (University of Southampton, UK)

Teaching DevOps and Cloud Computing using a Cognitive Apprenticeship and Story-Telling Approach

Henrik Christensen (Aarhus University, Denmark)

Software Engineering Education in Chile - Status Report

Maira Marques, Sergio Ochoa, Maria Cecilia Bastarrica (Universidad de Chile, Chile)

5C:CS Ed Research

Chair:Claudia Szabo

Room 108

Results from a Survey of Faculty Adoption of Process Oriented Guided Inquiry Learning (POGIL) in Computer Science

Helen Hu (Westminster College, USA), Clifton Kussmaul (Muhlenberg College, USA), Brian Knaeble (Westminsterm College, USA), Chris Mayfield (James Madison University, USA), Aman Yadav (Michigan Satate University, USA)

The Effectiveness of Visualization for Learning Expression Evaluation: A Reproducibility Study

Amruth Kumar (Ramapo College of New Jersey, USA)

Investigating Factors Influencing Students' Intention to Dropout Computer Science Studies

Ilias Pappas, Michail Giannakos, Letizia Jaccheri (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)

12:15 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 18:00 Excursion
City Tourbus Walking Tourwalking
19:30 – 23:00

Conference Banquet

Santa Catalina Monastery

 

 

Wednesday 13th July

09:00 – 10:00 Keynote
Mats Daniels
Professional Competencies for Real? A Question about Identity!
10:00 – 10:45 Morning Coffee & Posters
10:45 – 12:15 6A: Panel session

Chair: Simon

Main Auditorio

Global Perspectives on the Role of Junior Colleges in Computing Education


Cara Tang (Portland Community College, USA), Elizabeth K Hawthorne (Union County College, USA), Cindy S Tucker (Bluegrass Community & Technical College, USA), Ernesto Cuadros-Vargas (San Pablo Catholic University, Peru), Diana Cukierman (Simon Fraser University, Canada), Simon (University of Newcastle, Australia), Ming Zhang (Peking University, China)

6B: Motivational Issues

Chair:Yvan Tupac

Room PB-08

Motivation, Optimal Experience and Flow in First Year Computing Science

Roger McDermott (Robert Gordon University, UK), Mats Daniels, Asa Cajander (Uppsala University, Sweden), Tony Clear (Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand), Mark Zarb (Robert Gordon University, UK)

Where you sit matters. How classroom seating might affect grades

Josep Silva, Salvador Tamarit (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain)

On the Number of Attempts Students Made on Some Online Programming Exercises During Semester and their Subsequent Performance on Final Exam Questions

Alireza Ahadi (University of Technology Sydney, Australia), Arto Vihavainen (University of Helsinki, Finland), Raymond Lister(University of Technology Sydney, Australia)

6C: Tools

Chair: Amruth Kumar

Room 108

Making Formal Methods More Relevant to Software Engineering Students via Automated Test Generation

Gene Fisher, Corrigan Johnson (University of California San Luis Obispo, USA)

AESvisual: A Visualization Tool for the AES Cipher

Jun Ma, Jun Tao, Jean Mayo, Ching-Kuang Shene, Melissa Keranen (Michigan Technological University, USA), Chaoli Wang (University of Notre Dame, USA)

Student Perceptions of Success versus Learning

Anthony Estey, Yvonne Coady (University of Victoria, Canada)

12:15 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 15:00 7A: Tips, techniques & Courseware

Chair: Dennis Bouvier

Main Auditorio

Evidence based teaching with the help of Mobile Response System, Mohammad Fuad

Teaching the First Programming Course with Python's Turtle Graphic Library, Elizabeth Vidal

A LEGO-based Approach to Introducing Test-Driven Development, Stan Kurkovsky

An Improved Approach for Interactive Ebooks, Thomas Way

Collaborative Content Creation among All Students in a Class through a Literature Review Activity (and an Informal Introduction to Machine Learning), Diana Cukierman

Employing Multiple-Answer Multiple Choice Questions, Andrew Petersen

Learning Computer Science Languages in Enki, Jose' Paiva

Teaching Abstraction, Function and Reuse in the first class of CS1 - a Lightbot Experience, Elizabeth Vidal

Instructional Module Development System (IMODS), Srividya Bansal

7B: Data Driven Automation

Chair: Judy Sheard

Room PB-08

Data-Driven Test Case Generation for Automated Programming Assessment

Terry Tang, Rebecca Smith, Scott Rixner, Joe Warren (Rice University, USA)

Integrating the Learning Objectives and Syllabus into a Domain Ontology for Data structures Course

Rekha Ramesh (IIT Bombay, India), Sasikumar M (CDAC, India), Sridhar Iyer(IIT Bombay, India)

Students' Semantic Mistakes in Writing Seven Different Types of SQL Queries

AlirezaAhadi, Julia Prior, VahidBehbood, Raymond Lister (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)

7C:Introductory programming

Chair:Marc-Antoine Le Guen

Room 108

Introductory programming: let us cut through the clutter!

Abhiram Ranade (IIT Bombay, India)

Learning to Program is Easy

Andrew Luxton-Reilly (University of Auckland, New Zealand)

Developing a rubric for a creative CS Principles lab

Veronica Catete, Tiffany Barnes (NC State University, USA)
 

15:00 – 15:30 Afternoon coffee
15:30 – 17:00 8A: Skills & Misconceptions

Chair:Susan Rodger

Main Auditorio

A New Metric to Quantify Repeated Compiler Errors for Novice Programmers

Brett Becker(University College Dublin, Ireland)

Reading Hierarchies in Code: Assessment of a Basic Computational Skill

Thomas Park, MeenChul Kim, SukritChabra, Brian Lee, Andrea Forte (Drexel University, USA)

Programming Misconceptions in an Introductory Level Programming Course Exam

EinariKurvinen, Niko Hellgren, Erkki Kaila, Mikko-JussiLaakso, Tapio Salakoski(University of Turku, Finland)

8B: Pedagogical Issues

Chair: Tony Clear

Room PB-08

Design and Use of Static Scaffolding Techniques to Support Java Programming on a Mobile Phone

Chao Mbogo (Kenya Methodist University, Kenya), Edwin Blake, Hussein Suleman (University of Capetown, South Africa)

Factors for Success in Online CS1

Jennifer Campbell, Diane Horton, Michelle Craig (University of Toronto, Canada)

Applying Validated Pedagogy to MOOCs: An Introductory Programming Course with Media Computation

Katrina Faulkner, Nickolas Falkner, Claudia Szabo, Rebecca Vivian (University of Adelaide, Australia)

8C: Curriculum Issues

Chair:Ernesto Cuadros-Vargas

Room 108

Enki: a pedagogical services aggregator for learning programming languages

Jose Paiva, Jose Leal, Ricardo Queiros (University of Porto, Portugal)

A technical skills curriculum to supplement traditional computer science teaching

Craig Marais, Karen Bradshaw (Rhodes University, South Africa)

Nifty with Data: Can a Business Intelligence Analysis Sourced from Open Data form a Nifty Assignment?

Charles Boisvert, Elizabeth Uruchurtu (Sheffield Hallam University, UK), Ian Ibbotson (Better with Data Society, UK), Matthew Love (Sheffield Hallam
University, UK)

17:00 – 17:30 Closing Address & Awards

 

 

collage2