Visa Information

Please check that you have a valid PASSPORT and that you obtain a VISA, if necessary. Citizens of several countries do not need visa to travel to the Peru and can stays up to 180 days or less, when they enter Peru as a Tourist. If you are eligible to travel without a visa, but prefer to have a visa in your passport, you may still apply for a visa at the Peruvian embassy, consulate or representation in your area.

Business visas are issued to business visitors who wish to enter Peru for a temporary period to engage in legitimate business activities, such as meetings, conferences, negotiating contracts and consultations. Business visa holders may not work in Peru and may not be paid from a Peruvian source. Please check the specific documentation requirements at the Peruvian embassy, consulate or representation in your area.

For detailed Visa information, please see: http://www.mincetur.gob.pe/turismo/guia_facilitacion/guia/entry.html